Loading... Please wait...
  • Home
  • Gift Vouchers
  • My Account
  • Wishlist

 
  • Gift Certificates
  • Privacy policy

    We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. The Fire and Shine team are customers of other Internet sites and appreciate the respect and importance towards privacy on the Internet.

    Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

    Personal information collected

    Fire and Shine does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

    Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our suppliers for internal use only.

    Collection of personal information

    When you create a Fire and Shine account the personal information we collect may include your:

    • Name and recipient's name
    • Billing address and delivery address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number/s

    The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

    • To deliver the products you have purchased from Fire and Shine
    • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
    • To provide you with relevant product information

    When you register as a user on the Fire and Shine website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by contacting us directly or using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

    Updating your personal information

    You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Fire and Shine website.

    Security of your personal information

    Fire and Shine ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

    We protect your personal information by:

    • Restricting access to personal information
    • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
    • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purpose

    Fire and Shine is PCA compliant. All customer details entered are secure and are encrypted through SSL certificate with 128-bit encryption.

    Disclosure of personal information

    We will not share your information with any other organisation other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Fire and Shine website.

    In exceptional circumstances Fire and Shine may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

    Fire and Shine is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

    We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Fire and Shine please contact us at care@fireandshine.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

    Collection of computer data

    When you visit Fire and Shine, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

    • Your computer's IP address
    • Browser type
    • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
    • The pages within Fire and Shine you visit
    • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

    This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

    Changes to the privacy policy

    Fire and Shine reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

    Complaints about breaches of privacy

    If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at care@fireandshine.com.au. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied.